2022 Cultivate Tomorrow Hackathon Pitch Event

2022 Pitch Day Recap

121

Student Participants

Speakers & Panelists

28

Student Hacker Teams

Industry Mentors

Judges

 

Distinguished Speakers

Timothy olsen.webp

Timothy Olsen, PhD

Global Director, Cultured Meat at Merck KGaA
Lejjy Gafour.webp

Lejjy Gafour

President of CULT Food Science

Cutting-Edge New Food & Ag Tech

Shannon Nangle.webp

Shannon Nangle

Co-Founder and CEO of Circe
Eugene Wang.webp

Eugene Wang

Head of Sophie's Bionutrients
 

Discussion Panel

Stock Background.png
Nicky Quinn.webp

Nicky Quinn

Global Marketing Director at Aleph Farms
Christina-Agapakis.webp

Christina Agapakis

Creative Director at Ginkgo Bioworks
Isha Datar.webp

Isha Datar

Executive Director of New Harvest
Danielle Nirenberg.webp

Danielle Nierenberg

President of Food Tank
David Block.webp

Dr. David Block

Professor and Chair at UC Davis

Discussion Panel

Navigating Entrepreneurship and Innovation in the Cultivated Food Industry

Angela Braren.webp

Angela Braren

Head of New Ventures at Perfect Day
Eric SChulze.webp

Eric Schulze

VP of Product & Regulation at Upside Foods
Max Rye.webp

Max Rye

Co-Founder and Chief Strategist of Turtle Tree
Jess Krieger .webp

Jess Krieger

Co-Founder and CEO of Ohayo Valley

Let's Discuss the Ethics of Commercializing Cultivated Foods

Ari Ratner.webp

ARI RATNER, 
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF BRAND MARKETING

PERFECT DAY

rita huang_edited.webp

RITA HUANG,
HEAD OF MEDIA RELATIONS

TURTLETREE LABS

Charlotte From.webp

CHARLOTTE FRON
COMMUNICATIONS AND ENGAGEMENT ASSOCIATE

BIOMILQ

Kristie hung.webp

KRISTIE HUNG,
B2B MARKETING MANAGER

THE EVERY COMPANY

Teryn wolfe.jpg

TERYN WOLFE,

DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT & STRATEGIC RELATIONSHIPS

MATRIX MEATS

Ben Friedman.webp

BEN FRIEDMAN, 
HEAD OF PRODUCT

WILDTYPE

Alan P.webp

ALAN PERLSTEIN,
CEO

CALIFORNIA CULTURES

arye Elfenbein.webp

ARYÉ ELFENBEIN,
CO-FOUNDER

WILDTYPE

Christophre chnatre.webp

CHRISTOPHE CHANTRE,
CO-FOUNDER & CEO

TENDER FOOD

Benny LArson.webp

BENNY LARSON,
VP OF RESEARCH AND PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT

WILDTYPE

Jess Krieger_edited.webp

JESS KRIEGER , 

CO-FOUNDER & CEO

 

OHAYO VALLEY

Jessica Weaver.webp

JESSICA WEAVER
STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS

CULTURED DECADENCE

Nicky Quinn (1).webp

NICKY QUINN,
GLOBAL MARKETING DIRECTOR 

ALEPH FARMS

shou wong.webp

SHOU WONG,
VP EXTERNAL

INNOVATION

TURTLETREE

Ben freedman.webp

BENJAMIN FREEDMAN,
CHIEF OF STAFF

NEW CULTURE 

Denis Ring.webp

DENIS RING,
FOUNDER

OCHO CANDY

ron shigeta.jpg

RON SHIGETA,
FOUNDER

IACCELERATE.TECH

marilyn mcnamara.webp

MARILYN MCNAMARA,
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS & PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT

MATRIX MEATS

Kristopher gasteratos.webp

KRISTOPHER GASTERATOS
FOUNDER & CREATIVE DIRECTOR

THE CELLULAR AGRICULTURE SOCIETY

Saam Shahrokhi.webp

SAAM SHAHROKHI,
CHIEF OF STAFF TO THE CTO

MISSION BARNS

Travis Callue.webp

TRAVIS CALLUE,
RESEARCH ASSISTANT 

HIGHER STEAKS

Bob Connolly.webp

BOB CONNOLLY,
VP OF MARKETING

MISSION BARNS

Matt Gibson.webp

MATT GIBSON,
CEO/CO-FOUNDER

NEW CULTURE

Cas Smtih.webp

CAS SMITH,
DIRECTOR OF GROWTH

GINKGO BIOWORKS

david kaplan.webp

DAVID KAPLAN,
PROFESSOR

TUFTS UNIVERSITY

 

Mentors

Mentors were assigned to 1-2 teams for the duration of the 2022 hackathon, providing guidance and insights to students along the way. 

41_edited.jpg

Judges

Judges of the 2022 hackathon event reviewed final presentations and reports and selected the winners of each track area. 

 

Track 1: Advertising Strategy

Ola Kulynych – Collaborative Fund

Sean Paquet – SVG Ventures

Kris Gasteratos – Cellular Agriculture Society

Carlos Vargas – Cargill

Meera Zassenhaus – New Harvest

Nate Crosser – Blue Horizon

Allison Gold – Verge Scientific

Pegah Mariani – Verge Scientific

Tim Fleschner* – Ultra

Jesse Lou* – MBA Harvard Business School

Track 3: Underutilized Resource 

Bianca Datta – New Harvest Fellow

Luca Cera – Merck

Megan Kelly – Merck

Katherine Ruwe – BetterMeat Co.

Andrew Stout – New Harvest Fellow

Tasha Hermes – Cargill

Yadira Tejeda-Saldana – New Harvest

Nick Johnson* – Davis Alt. Protein Project

Rachael Floreani – Associate Professor, UVM

Ted O’Neill* – New Harvest Fellow

Nahee Kim* – Senti Biosciences

Kara Leong* –  UC Davis 

Track 2: Scientific Communication

Olivia Katcher – Collaborative Fund

Luisa Sucre – Collborative Fund

David Tonucci – Artemys Foods

Kathleen Nay – Perfect Day

Adil Yusuf* – Stealth Startup

Sophie Retchin* – Chapel Hill Alt Protein Project

* Indicates past involvement as an organizer of Cultivate Tomorrow.

1
press to zoom
4
press to zoom
7
press to zoom
8
press to zoom
5
press to zoom
6
press to zoom
2
press to zoom
3
press to zoom
9
press to zoom
10
press to zoom
1/1

Winning Teams

Expert judges announced the winning teams during the 2022 Cultivate Tomorrow Award Ceremony.